Terms of Service

Payment Methods

We currently accept MasterCard, Visa, Discover, American Express, Apple/Google/Samsung Pay, and PayPal payments (from a PayPal account, Venmo, and PayPal Credit).

Return/Damage/Missing Policy:

Contact us with the Order number. If damaged, we will respond to your request and will ask for a picture.

Subscription Emotional Empowerment Boxes are not eligible for returns. If an item in the box is damaged or missing, we will issue a partial refund up to the wholesale cost of the item.

RMA # and return shipping information will be provided upon request. Purchaser is responsible for return shipping. No merchandise will be accepted or replacements issued without prior approval to return such merchandise.

We accept returned items, except Emotional Empowerment Boxes as already noted, that are in resellable condition purchased less than 30 days ago. Discontinued items are not credited.

Refused orders that are returned will be charged return shipping plus a $2 fee.

Shipping Policies

We are not responsible for stolen packages! If you would like us to require signature for delivery, please indicate so in the order notes.

We ship via the US postal service, FedEx and UPS. Exact methods will vary based upon the availability of these services and what is offered to your location. Shipping charges are flat rate.

Emotional Empowerment Boxes ship on the 10th of the month following order payment, unless the 10th falls on a non-business day, in which case shipment will occur within 48 hours from the business day following the 10th of the month.

Other physical goods will be shipped within 48 business hours, if items are available, and you are unable to make changes to an order once it has been packaged. Orders cannot be canceled once they have been shipped.

An additional $16.00 charge will be applied for change of address, or location change after order ships (per box).

Typographical Errors

In the event a product is listed at an incorrect price or with incorrect information due to typographical error, error in pricing, product information received from our suppliers, etc., please let us know so we can correct them.

 

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.thebeautyofperspective.com

The Beauty of Perspective (www.thebeautyofperspective.com, or “the site”, “this site”, “the website”, etc.) uses and is responsible for certain data collected about you. This website is operated in the United States, and any information you provide will be transferred to the United States. By using this website, participating in any of its services and/or providing your information, you consent to this transfer.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This site prohibits the use of this website for anyone under the age of 18 without parental consent. If we become aware that personal information has been collected by someone under the age of 18 without a legal guardian’s permission, or under the age of 13 regardless, that data will be immediately deleted.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We do not require you to provide any personal data in order to visit our website.

Information collected may include your name, address, phone number, e-mail, date of birth, gender, and/or information about your shopping or product preferences. You are not required to provide any personally identifiable information to browse this website.

We may collect non-personal information, which could include the browser you use, the type of computer you use and technical information about your means of connection to this website such as the operating systems and the Internet service providers utilized.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union and we are responsible as controller of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

This site collects this information to send e-mails to subscribers, fulfill orders, deliver services and products, complete consumer and online shop transactions, oversee promotions, and improve website performance.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

This site may collect domain information and “cookies” (small files saved on your hard drive by your web browser) to analyze website performance, track user patterns, save information from your previous visits and customize your experience. We will ask for your consent to allow us to use cookies.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Technical or functional cookies

 

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid.

Analytical cookies

 

We use analytical cookies to optimize the website experience for our users. With these analytical cookies we get insights in the usage of our website. We ask your permission to place analytical cookies.

Social media buttons

 

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter, and Google Plus to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter, and Google Plus. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter, and Google Plus themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you. Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, and Google Plus are located in the United States.

Placed cookies

 

Google Fonts
Purpose:
Retention period:
Description:
Used names Sharing
  https://policies.google.com/privacy
Google Recaptcha
Purpose:
Retention period:
Description:
Used names Sharing
  https://policies.google.com/privacy
Google Maps
Purpose: Google Maps cookie
Retention period: 30 days
Description: Google Maps cookies to track individual users.
Used names Sharing
  https://myaccount.google.com/privacy
Vimeo
Purpose: Vimeo cookie to track individual users
Retention period: 30 days
Description: Cookies to track individual users.
Used names Sharing
  https://vimeo.com/privacy
YouTube
Purpose: Youtube cookie to track individual users
Retention period: 30 days
Description: Cookies to track individual users.
Used names Sharing
  https://myaccount.google.com/privacy

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Comment Likes

This feature is only accessible to users logged in to this site.

Data Used: In order to process a comment like, the following information is used:  user ID/username (you must be logged in to use this feature), the local site-specific user ID (if the user is signed in to the site on which the like occurred), and a true/false data point that tells us if the user liked a specific comment. If you perform a like action from one of our mobile apps, some additional information is used to track the activity: IP address, user agent, timestamp of event, blog ID, browser language, country code, and device info.

Activity Tracked: Comment likes.

Contact Form

Data Used: The actual submission data is stored in the database of the site on which it was submitted and is emailed directly to the owner of the form (i.e. the site author who published the page on which the contact form resides). This email will include the submitter’s IP address, timestamp, name, email address, website, and message.

Data Synced: Post and post meta data associated with a user’s contact form submission. The IP address and user agent originally submitted with the comment are synced, as well, as they are stored in post meta.

Google Analytics

Data Used: Please refer to the appropriate Google Analytics documentation for the specific type of data it collects. Purchase events will send Google Analytics the following information: order number, product id and name, product category, total cost, and quantity of items purchased.

Activity Tracked: This feature sends page view events (and potentially video play events) over to Google Analytics for consumption. Store events are also sent to Google Analytics: shopping cart additions and removals, product listing views and clicks, product detail views, and purchases.

Likes

Data Used: In order to process a post like action, the following information is used: IP address, user ID, post ID (of the post that was liked), user agent, timestamp of event, browser language, country code.

Activity Tracked: Post likes.

Protect

Data Used: In order to check login activity and potentially block fraudulent attempts, the following information is used: attempting user’s IP address, attempting user’s email address/username (i.e. according to the value they were attempting to use during the login process), and all IP-related HTTP headers attached to the attempting user.

Activity Tracked: Failed login attempts (these include IP address and user agent). We also set a cookie (jpp_math_pass) for 1 day to remember if/when a user has successfully completed a math captcha to prove that they’re a real human.

Data Synced (?): Failed login attempts, which contain the user’s IP address, attempted username or email address, and user agent information.

Search

Data Used: Any of the visitor-chosen search filters and query data in order to process a search request on this site’s servers.

Sharing

Data Used: When sharing content via email, the following information is used: sharing party’s name and email address (if the user is logged in, this information will be pulled directly from their account), IP address (for spam checking), user agent (for spam checking), and email body/content. Additionally, if reCAPTCHA (by Google) is enabled, the sharing party’s IP address will be shared with that service.

Simple Payments

Actual payment processing is handled by Stripe (stripe.com) and/or PayPal (paypal.com).

Data Used: Transaction amount, transaction currency code, product title, product price, product ID, order quantity, PayPal payer ID, and PayPal transaction ID.

Activity Tracked: The PayPal payer ID, transaction ID, and HTTP referrer are sent with a payment completion tracking event that is attached to the site owner.

Data Synced: PayPal transaction ID, PayPal transaction status, PayPal product ID, quantity, price, customer email address, currency, and payment button text.

Because payments are processed by PayPal and Stripe, we recommend reviewing their privacy policies. All credit card data is entered via hosted fields or popup windows that are secured by the corresponding payment processor. No credit card data is ever entered on this site, or stored on our servers for any length of time.

Subscriptions

Data Used: To initiate and process subscriptions, the following information is used: subscriber’s email address and the ID of the post or comment (depending on the specific subscription being processed). In the event of a new subscription being initiated, we also collect some basic server data, including all of the subscribing user’s HTTP request headers, the IP address from which the subscribing user is viewing the page, and the URI which was given in order to access the page (REQUEST_URI and DOCUMENT_URI). This server data used for the exclusive purpose of monitoring and preventing abuse and spam.

Activity Tracked: Functionality cookies are set for a duration of 347 days to remember a visitor’s blog and post subscription choices if, in fact, they have an active subscription.

WooCommerce Services

Data Used: For payments with PayPal or Stripe: purchase total, currency, billing information. For taxes: the value of goods in the cart, value of shipping, destination address. For checkout rates: destination address, purchased product IDs, dimensions, weight, and quantities. For shipping labels: customer’s name, address as well as the dimensions, weight, and quantities of purchased products.

Data Synced: For payments, we send the purchase total, currency and customer’s billing information to the respective payment processor. Please see the respective third party’s privacy policy (Stripe’s Privacy Policy and PayPal’s Privacy Policy) for more details. For automated taxes we send the value of goods in the cart, the value of shipping, and the destination address to TaxJar. Please see TaxJar’s Privacy Policy for details about how they handle this information. For checkout rates we send the destination ZIP/postal code and purchased product dimensions, weight and quantities to USPS or Canada Post, depending on the service used. For shipping labels we send the customer’s name, address as well as the dimensions, weight, and quantities of purchased products to EasyPost. We also store the purchased shipping labels on our server to make it easy to reprint them and handle support requests.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. To request this data, please use the site’s contact form.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Contact information

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, the information we hold about you, or you wish to change your personal information in our records, please contact Hollie Hope via https://www.thebeautyofperspective.com/about or the Webmaster, Rick Chiantaretto via https://www.tarotfellow.com/contact (please include “GDPR” in the subject).

How we protect your data

We have security plans and software in place to protect your data, as well as a team of engineers that monitor for security breaches. We do not list all of our security infrastructure publicly, but a more detailed report can be provided on request. This includes the data breach procedures we have in place.